2010 SVFF Program

FRIDAY - Mainstage

Emcee:  Brian Macmillan
6:00 - 6:30pm Shelley O'Brien
6:40 - 7:10 Michael Jerome Browne
7:20 - 7:50 Tannis Slimmon
8:00 - 8:30 Joshua Cockerill
8:40 - 9:10 Beaucoup Blue
9:20 - 10:00 Lal
10:15 - 11:00 Fred J. Eaglesmith

SATURDAY - Mainstage

Emcee:  Sheesham & Lotus
6:00 - 6:30pm Woodhead's Confabulation
6:40 - 7:10 J P Hoe
7:20 - 7:50 Tamarack (a Reunion)
8:00 - 8:30 Ariana Gillis
8:40 - 9:10 Sojourners
9:20 - 10:00 Connie Kaldor
10:15 - 11:00 The Dardanelles

SUNDAY - Mainstage

Emcee:  Ken Whiteley
10:10 - 11am Rise Up Singing
   
2:00 - 2:25 Andrew Queen
2:35 - 3:00 Local Songwriters Showcase
3:05 - 3:45 Joy Kills Sorrow
3:50 - 4pm Finale

 

SATURDAY Daytime Workshop Stages

  Village Stage Lavendar Stage Pine Stage
11am Driving & Crying
Tamarack
Joshua Cockerill
Heartstrings
Ariana Gillis
Tannis Slimmon
Shelley O'Brien
Master Class - guitar
Bring your guitar for an instructional session hosted by Kristin Sweetland and Michael Jerome Browne.
12noon Breaking Tradition
The Dardanelles
in concert
Chasing the Melody
Joy Kills Sorrow
in concert
Roots and Wings
LAL
in concert
1pm A Family Affair
Ariana & David Gillis
Adrian & David Mowry 
High and Lonesome
Joshua Cockerill
JP Hoe
Michael Jerome Browne
Chasing a Tale
Ron Warne *
Washboard Hank
2pm Symposium
A panel discussion on the place of politics in art, and specifically in today’s music.
Symposium
A panel discussion on the creative process and the role of the artist in society.
Symposium
A panel discussion on the relevance of songs and the tradition of storytelling in each generation.
3pm This Little Light
The Sojourners
Tannis Slimmon
Michael Jerome Browne
Coast to Coast to Coast
Connie Kaldor
Tamarack
Folk – the next generation
Ariana Gillis
Maria Tulio*
4pm South of 49
Joy Kills Sorrow
Beaucoup Blue
East meets south / west
The Dardanelles
The Sojourners
Master Class - Ukulele
Join Shelly, David and guests for an informative play-along session. Bring a Uke if you have one!

* Maria, Stuart, and Ron are the winners of the 2010 Local Songwriters Showcase.

SUNDAY Daytime Workshop Stages

  Village Stage Lavendar Stage Pine Stage
11am Breaking Tradition
The Dardanelles
Joy Kills Sorrow
The Way I See it
LAL
Shelly O’Brien
Ariana Gillis
Master Class - Songwriting
Join JP and Tamarack for an instructional session followed by a group songwriting exercise.
12noon Get Rhythm
Woodhead’s Confabulation
Michael Jerome Browne
Beaucoup Blue
Sidemen Unite  
David Baxter
Jeff Bird
Steve Dawson
Lewis Melville
Life Lines & Story Lines
Stuart Macdonald*
Joshua Cockerill
1pm It Starts with You
LAL
JP Hoe
Lyndel Montgomery
Love is a Truck
Connie Kaldor
Joshua Cockerill
Kevin Closs
Master Class – The Voice
Join Tannis and the Sojourners for a look at warm up techniques, vocal styles, and harmony work.

Above is subject to change