Festival Navigation

Schedule

The Festival gates will open at 5pm Friday. Performances will begin at 5:30pm. Many of our performers participate Saturday and Sunday on our side workshop stages in addition to their Main Stage performance. 

2017 Main Stage Schedule

Friday Saturday Sunday
Emcee: David Newland Emcee: David Newland Emcee: David Newland/Candace Shaw
    4:30 pm Kids Parade 10:00am Rise Up Singing
5:30 pm Jay Aymar        
6:20 pm Meaghan Blanchard 6:00 pm Corey Gulkin 1:00 pm Local Songwriters Showcase Finalists*
7:10 pm The Young Novelists 7:00 pm

Big Little Lions

2:00 pm Sunsdrum
8:00 pm Jon Brooks 8:00 pm Cecile Doo-Kingue 3:00 pm Dana Sipos
9:00 pm Samantha Martin and Delta Sugar 9:00 pm

William Prince

4:00 pm Flavia Nescimento
10:00 pm

Amelia Curran

10:00 pm Murder Murder 5:00 pm FINALE

 

2017 Sidestage Schedule
*subject to change*

SATURDAY
  Main Stage
 
Pine Stage
Host: Allison Brown
Village Stage
Host: Julian Taylor
10:30am   It's Always Monday: The Blues
Cecile Doo-Kingue
Samantha Martin and Delta Sugar
Rock the Boat:
Jon Brooks
Amelia Curran
Corey Gulkin
Noon SVFF Choir practice:
Join the "Rise Up Choir" with
Joanna Mills and sing on the
main stage Sunday morning
during "Rise Up Singing"
Tell Me A Story:
The Young Novelists
*Melodi Ryan
Sunsdrum
Benjamin Hermann
Conversations With Death:
Murder Murder
Jon Books
Jim Yates
1:30pm   Only The Lonely:
Amelia Curran
William Prince
Jay Aymar

Further on Down the Road:
Meaghan Blanchard
Patty McLaughlin
Ginny Clements
and Guests

2:30pm  

Play Your Friends/
Guilty Pleasures:

Dana Sipos and
Special guests!

Regret, Wishing, and Pride:
*Stephen Medd
The Young Novelists
Jay Aymar

3:30pm It's Mental: - group discussion
led by Amelia Curran. Taking place
in the Village, see Village workshop
descriptions for more information. 
Throat Singing:
Sunsdrum
Open Mic: Lottery sign up for a space, 
found at the info booth starting Saturday
morning. 
SUNDAY
10am Rise up Singing with Samantha Martin and Delta Sugar,
featuring guests and the Rise Up Choir (Main Stage)
11am   Wikipedia Killed the Balladeer:
Meaghan Blanchard
Jon Brooks
Dana Sipos
Take Me to the Chorus:
Big LIttle Lions
*Hill and Landing
and Guests
Noon   Low and Slow:
Jay Aymar
William Prince
Dana Sipos
Corey Gulkin
High Drive:
Murder Murder
Flavia Nascimento
*Congratulations Local Songwriters Showcase Finalists: Hill and Landing, Stephen Medd, and Melodi Ryan

 

This schedule is subject to change.